Los Angeles County Harbor-UCLA Medical Center
1000 W. Carson Street      
Torrance, California 90502
(310) 222-2345

Faculty & Staff List as of June 30, 2017



HUMC - DIRECTORS

ANISH MAHAJAN, M.D., CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
DARRELL W. HARRINGTON, M.D., ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DESIGNATED INSTITUTIONAL OFFICIAL
GRISELDA GUTIERREZ, M.D., ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, OUTPATIENT SERVICES
SUSAN STEIN, M.D., ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR, HOSPITAL SERVICES
KENNETH ZANGWILL, M.D., DIRECTOR OF INFECTION CONTROL
CLINTON COIL, M.D., M.P.H., CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER
PAUL FU, JR., M.D., M.P.H., MEDICAL INFORMATICS OFFICER
MARK MUNEKATA, M.D., M.P.H., MEDICAL DIRECTOR, UTILIZATION MANAGEMENT



DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY

FACULTY

Jeanette Derdemezi, M.D., MSc, FRCPC, Chair; Director, Perioperative Anesthesia
Golnaz Alemzadeh, M.D., ICU Anesthesia
Rex Lee Cheng, M.D., Pain Management; Regional Anesthesia
David Cho, M.D., Director, Regional and Acute Pain Fellowship and Rotating Interns; Pain Management
Kevin DeWalt, M.D., Regional Anesthesia
Dora Hsu, M.D., Pain Management
Inderjeet Julka, M.D., Director, Pain Management
Clinton Kakazu, M.D., Program Director, Residency Training Program; Director, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia; Director, Medical Students Clerkship
Wing-Fai Kwan, M.D., Director, Obstetric Anesthesia
Chris Lee, M.D., Pediatric Anesthesia
Jichang Li, M.D., Director, Research
Kuo-Tong Liao, M.D.,
Roberto Lopez, M.D., Regional Anesthesia
Zohreh Steffens, M.D., Director, Neurosurgical Anesthesia; Director, Quality Assurance/Improvement
Vadim Tokhner, M.D., Director, Regional Anesthesia; Pediatric Anesthesia
Quy Tran, M.D., Obstetric Anesthesia
Phil Tsai, M.D., Director, Pediatric Anesthesia
Yaw Wu, M.D., Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Jeanette Derdemezi, M.D., MSc, FRCPC, Chair; Director, Perioperative Anesthesia
Golnaz Alemzadeh, M.D., ICU Anesthesia
Rex Lee Cheng, M.D., Pain Management; Regional Anesthesia
David Cho, M.D., Director, Regional and Acute Pain Fellowship and Rotating Interns; Pain Management
Kevin DeWalt, M.D., Regional Anesthesia
Dora Hsu, M.D., Pain Management
Inderjeet Julka, M.D., Director, Pain Management
Clinton Kakazu, M.D., Program Director, Residency Training Program; Director, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia; Director, Medical Students Clerkship
Wing-Fai Kwan, M.D., Director, Obstetric Anesthesia
Chris Lee, M.D., Pediatric Anesthesia
Jichang Li, M.D., Director, Research
Kuo-Tong Liao, M.D.,
Roberto Lopez, M.D., Regional Anesthesia
Zohreh Steffens, M.D., Director, Neurosurgical Anesthesia; Director, Quality Assurance/Improvement
Vadim Tokhner, M.D., Director, Regional Anesthesia; Pediatric Anesthesia
Quy Tran, M.D., Obstetric Anesthesia
Phil Tsai, M.D., Director, Pediatric Anesthesia
Yaw Wu, M.D., Cardiothoracic Anesthesia


POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

Anesthesiology ACGME Gandjian Matthew MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Lee Andy MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Ratto Christina MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Rivera Calonje Franchesca MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Stevenson John MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Allarakhia Imraan MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Bergin Michael MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Cho Matthew MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Huynh Peter MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Montagna Adam MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Espiritu Monica MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Mixon Lance MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Neyssani Sarah MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Pearce Rexford MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Rayan Hany MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Cashin Jeffrey MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Dhaliwal Gurpreet MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Elihu Koorosh MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Huh Marc MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Anesthesiology ACGME Khan Sameer MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

    DIVISION OF REGIONAL ANESTHESIOLOGY

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Anesthesiology-Fellowship Non-ACGME Fosco Christopher MD 5 8/1/16-7/31/17
    Anesthesiology-Fellowship Non-ACGME Wu Jeffrey MD Off Cycle Graduate 7/31/2016




DEPARTMENT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE

FACULTY

David Burbulys, MD, Associate Director, Residency Training Program
Bradley Chappell, DO, MHA, Director, Rapid Medical Evaluation Program
Jennifer Chen, MD, Director, Adult Emergency Department
Clinton Coil, MD, MPH, Patient Safety Officer
Ross Donaldson, MD, MPH, Director, Global Health Program
Madonna Fernandez-Frackelton, MD, Vice-Chair, Ed. & Director, Residency Training Program
Ross Fleischman, MD, MCR, Director of Clinical Informatics
Timothy Horeczko, MD, MSCR, Faculty
Timothy Jang, MD, Director, Emergency Ultrasound Program
Jaime Jordan, MD, Assistant Director, Residency Training Program
Amy Kaji, MD, PhD, Vice-Chair, Academic Affairs
Roger J. Lewis, MD, PhD, Chair
Teresa Liu, MD, Associate Director, Ultrasound
Adedamola Ogunniyi, MD, Director, Process and Quality Improvement Program
Patricia Padlipsky, MD, Director, Pediatric Emergency Department
Dipesh Patel, MD, MA, DTM&H, Director, EMS and Disaster Preparedness Programs
Ryan Pedigo, MD, Clerkship Director
Mike Peterson, MD, Vice-Chair, Clinical Operations
Mohsen Saidinejad, MD, MBA, Director, Patient Experience
Manpreet Singh, MD, MBE, Faculty
David Tanen, MD, Associate Director, Residency Training Program
Juliana Tolles, MD, MDS, Faculty
Andrea Wu, MD, MMM, Director, Adult Emergency Department
Kabir Yadav, MDCM, MS, MSHS, Faculty
Kelly Young, MD, MS, Director, PEM Fellowship Program

POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

Emergency Medicine ACGME Abedi Sarah MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Adibnazari Omid MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Anderson Julie DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Araghi Cameron MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Carlo Fernando MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Ferguson Aubrey MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Grossman Alexandra MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Hsu Diane MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Ismail Khadija MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Krebs Casey MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Onu Chinwe MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Petursson Freyr MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Powell Gregory MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Sumra Kirandeep MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Sun Jared MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Terao Naomi MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Akuzawa Hiroko MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Cutler Carolyn MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Doo Alex MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Empson Susannah MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Galson Victor MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Guess Matthew MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Isnasious Sandra MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Janeway Hannah MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Lauw Stephanie MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Lee Jennifer MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME McPartlin Angelica MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Singh Jaskaran MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Sloane Bryan MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Solorio Veronica MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Yee Lisa MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Yip Kathleen MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Acharya Hemang MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Allred Craig MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Corcoran Dwayne MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Fadial Tom MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Gallup Mary Ann MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Hwang Michael MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Itakura Kaoru MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Khesbak Ziyad MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Lee Bennett MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Lim Jung-Eun MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Lucero Anthony MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Paulsen Mark MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Redgate Christopher MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Shigyo Kristina MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Watcha Daena MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Wilson Trevor MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Arndt Justin MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Carpenter Joseph MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME D'Arcy Nicole MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Douglass Amy MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Fernando Tasha MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Gausepohl Andrew MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Godbout Anne MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Hansen Kurt MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Hoff Colin MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Huang Yinjiang MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Huckaby Valerie MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Isakson Benjamin MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Mackey Meagan MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Missaghi Babak MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Preston-Suni Kian MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
Emergency Medicine ACGME Snyder Jonathan MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

Emergency Medicine-EMS ACGME Sanello Ashley MD SOR 7/1/16-6/30/17

Emergency Medicine-Medical Non-ACGME Libet Lev MD SOR 7/1/16-6/30/17
Education


    DIVISION OF PEDIATRICS EMERGENCY MEDICINE

    Kelly Young, M.D., Director, Fellowship Program

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Pediatric Emergency Medicine ACGME England Jasmin MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatric Emergency Medicine ACGME King Lacey MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatric Emergency Medicine ACGME Martini Dyllon MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatric Emergency Medicine ACGME Peterson Robert MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatric Emergency Medicine ACGME Siembieda Joshua MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17



    DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY MEDICINE

    FACULTY

    Daniel B. Castro, M.D., Chair
    John Cheng, M.D., Medical Director, Family Health Center
    Gilberto Granados, M.D., M.P.H., Co-Director, Medical Student Education
    Jesus Gutierrez, M.D., Faculty
    James Huang, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty
    Diana Jochai, Ph.D., Behavioral Psychologist
    Ingrid Liu, M.D., M.P.H., Research Coordinator; Co-Director, Geriatrics
    Robyn Mitchell, M.D., Faculty
    Nahid Molaie, M.D., Director, Inpatient Services
    Theresa Nevarez, M.D., M.B.A., Program Director; Assistant Clinic Director, FHC; Co-Director, OB Services;
    Karen Olmos, M.D., MPH, Faculty
    Bernadette Pendergraph, M.D., Program Director, Sports Medicine Fellowship
    Jyoti Puvvula, M.D., M.P.H., Director, Community Medicine
    Gloria Sanchez, M.D., Associate Program Director
    Raquel Soto, M.D., Director, Community Development
    Christian Takayama, M.D., Faculty

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Family Medicine ACGME Fambro II Cynthia MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Galarza Joaquin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Lopez Juan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Mejia Matthew MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Morm Lynnea DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Munoz Lucia MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Smith Alexis MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Syed Farah DO 1 7/7/16-7/6/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Tamura Evan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Tokumitsu (Weis) Sayaka MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Tran Mimie DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Watson Jonathan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Alvarado Jason MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Auf der Springe Jennifer MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Benedict Darcy MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Busse Joshua MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Choudhury Zareen MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Getachew Ruth MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Granados Michael MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Lin Shintau MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Madrid Elise MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Song Helen DO 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME VanderVeen Caleb MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Wong Keith MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Alvarez Claudia DO 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Avalos Jonathan MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Basu Piali DO 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Chen John MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Frerking Andrew DO 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Haq Irmina MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Lopez Carina MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Nazarkhan Fathima MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Recinos Freyman MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Williams Danielle MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine ACGME Yu Matthew DO 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine Dixon Tasha MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Family Medicine Oh Christina MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF SPORTS MEDICINE

      Bernadette Pendergraph, M.D., Program Director
      John Cheng, M.D., Faculty
      Evan Bass, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      FM/Sports Medicine ACGME Kang Victoria DO 4 7/15/16-7/14/17
      FM/Sports Medicine ACGME Maher Eric DO 4 7/15/16-7/14/17




    DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE

    FACULTY

    Eric Daar, M.D., Interim Chair, Chief, HIV Medicine
    Sharon G. Adler, M.D., Chief; Program Director, Nephrology & Hypertension Fellowship Program; Director, Ambulatory Dialysis, Nephrology & Hypertension
    Lilly Barba, M.D., Medical Director, Renal Transplant Program, Nephrology & Hypertension
    Anshu Abhat, M.D., Infectious Disease (Emeritus)
    Arnold S. Bayer, M.D., Infectious Disease (Emeritus)
    Gildon N. Beall, M.D., HIV Medicine (Emeritus)
    C. Keith Beck, M.D., HIV Medicine
    Eric P. Brass, M.D., Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Christopher Brown, MD, General Internal Medicine
    Matthew J. Budoff, M.D., Program Director, Cardiology Fellowship Program; Cardiology
    Quang T. Bui, M.D., Cardiology
    Margaret Caplan, M.D., HIV Medicine
    Richard Casaburi, Ph.D., M.D., Director, Pulmonary Function, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Dong Chang, M.D., Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine, Director, MICU
    Rowan Chlebowski, M.D., Ph.D., Chief; Medical Oncology/Hematology
    Benedict Chou, MD, Rheumatology
    Jina Chung, M.D., Director, Echocardiography Laboratory Cardiology
    Katya Corado, M.D., HIV Medicine
    J. Michael Criley, M.D., Cardiology (Emeritus)
    Tiane Dai, MD,, Ph.D., Nephrology & Hypertension
    Ramanath Dukkipati, M.D., Medical Director, Interventional Nephrology Program, Nephrology and Hypertension
    Maria Dungo, M.D., Program Director, Medical Oncology/Hematology Fellowship Program
    John E. Edwards, Jr., M.D., Infectious Disease (Emeritus)
    Adriel Fajilan, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Samantha Eells, MPH
    Chiquita Flowers, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Viktor Eysselein, M.D., Chief, Gastroenterology
    Scott G. Filler, M.D., Chief; Program Director, Infectious Disease Fellowship Program;Infectious Disease
    M. Wayne Fleischman, MD, Gastroenterology
    William J. French, M.D., Director, Cardiac Cath Lab, Program Director, Cardiology, Director, Anticoagulation Clinic
    Mchael Ghods, MD, General Internal Medicine
    Andrew Gianoukakis, M.D., Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Training Program, Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Marc Girsky, M.D., Director, Electrophysiology Laboratory, Cardiology
    Elizabeth Goodman, MD, General Internal Medicine
    James E. Hansen, M.D., Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine (Emeritus)
    Darrell W. Harrington, M.D., Associate Medical Director; General Internal Medicine; Program Director, Transitional Year
    Mailee Hess, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Raimund Hirschberg, M.D., Director for Research, Director, Inpatient Dialysis and Hypertension Clinic, Nephrology & Hypertension
    Ivan Ho, M.D., Cardiology
    David Hsia, MD, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Susan Hsieh, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Ashraf Ibrahim, Ph.D., Infectious Disease
    Eli Ipp, M.D., Associate Chief; Director, Diabetes Clinic, Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    George Karpouzas, M.D., Chief, Rheumatology
    Joel D. Kopple, M.D., Faculty, Nephrology & Hypertension
    Charles Lanks, MD, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Lin Lin, Ph.D., Infectious Disease
    Delphine Lee, M. D. Ph.D, Chief Dermatology
    Peter Liu, MBBS, M.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Lou Lu, M.D., Ph.D., Molecular Medicine
    YanHe Lue, M.D., Ph.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Gregory Mason, M.D., Director, Respiratory Services, Director, Sleep Laboratory, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Charles McKay, M.D., Cardiology
    James A. McKinnell, MD, Infectious Disease
    Carmen Mendez, M.D., General Internal Medicine, Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine
    Christopher Metchnikoff, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Gopika D. Miller, MD, Rheumatology
    Loren G. Miller, M.D., M.P.H., Infectious Disease
    Nagendra Mishra, Ph.D., Infectious Diseases
    Katayoun Mostafaie, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Mark Munekata, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Richard A. Murphy, MD, Infectious Diseases
    Samuel Nam, MD, General Internal Medicine, Palliative Care
    Kenneth A. Narahara, M.D., Director Coronary Care Unit, Acting Chief, Cardiology
    Ronald Oudiz, M.D., Director Pulmonary Hypertension Program, Cardiology
    Youngju Pak, PhD, Endocrinology
    Priya Pillutla, M.D., Cardiology
    Janos Porszasz, MD, PhD, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Arthur P. Richardson, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Paul A. Richardson, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Sofiya Reicher, M.D., Gastroenterology
    Harry Rossiter, MD, Respiratory Medicine
    Sion Roy, M.D., Cardiology
    David Sears, MD, HIV Medicine; Associate Program Director Infectious Diseases
    Anuja Shah, M.D., Nephrology and Hypertension
    Sonia Shah, M.D., Cardiology, Associate Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine
    Jenny Shen, MD, Nephrology & Hypertension
    Kathy E. Sietsema, M.D., Chief, Program Director, Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine
    Jaclyn Spiegel, MD, General Internal Medicine
    William W. Stringer, M.D., Respiratory & Critical Care, Physiology & Medicine
    Darryl Y. Sue, M.D., Associate Chair
    Respiratory & Critical Care, Physiology & Medicine
    Ronald S. Swerdloff, M.D., Chief; Program Director, NIH Training Grant, Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Alev Brown, MD, Medical Oncology/Hematology
    Kouichi R. Tanaka, M.D., Medical Oncology/Hematology (Emeritus)
    John Tayek, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Joseph Thomas, M.D., Director, Peripheral Vascular Medicine, Cardiology, Interventional Cardiology Program Director.
    Li-Li Tong, M.D., Nephrology & Hypertension
    Janine R.E. Vintch, M.D., General Internal Medicine
    Medicine
    Amy T. Wang, MD, General Internal Medicine
    Christina Wang, M.D., Director, UCLA Clinical and Transitional Science Institute, Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
    Katherine Ward, M.D., Director, Geriatric Medicine, Chief, General Internal Medicine
    Alan J. Waring, Ph.D., Molecular Medicine
    Karlman Wasserman, M.D., Ph.D. Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine (Emeritus)
    Mallory D. Witt, M.D.,HIV Medicine
    Mark Woods, M.D., Director, Afterhours Urgent Care
    Shirley Wu, M.D., Geriatric Medicine, General Internal Medicine, Associate Director, Residency Training Program, Internal Medicine
    Yan-Qiong Xiong, MD, Infectious Diseases
    Soo Jin Yang, Ph.D. Infectious Disease
    Michael R. Yeaman, Ph.D., Chief, Molecular Medicine
    James Yeh, M.D., Medical Oncology/Hematology
    David Yuchno, MD, General Internal Medicine
    Meiling Yuen, MD, Dermatology, Interim Program D
    irector Andrew Zaheh, M.D., Cardiology

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Bi Xiao MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Cohen Brandon MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Harandi Nima MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Hebroni Frank MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Khoshnevis Matin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Lopez Jose MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Ly Huy MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Nguyen Tuyet MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Pomykala Kelsey MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Qaseem Yasmin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Quan Ann MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Russo Kevin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Sharp Ashley MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine-Prelim ACGME Sue Megan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Berry Bryan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Chehrazi-Raffle Alexander MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Chorath Jenna MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Chuang Jeremy MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Haroun Pishoy MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hoang Xuan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Husain Farhan MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hutchins Elizabeth MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hwe Christopher MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Lidgard Benjamin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Ly Alexandera MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Patel Dev MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Punatar Nisha MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Shahshahan Mohammad DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Shuaib Muhammad MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Swaim Christopher MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Tourtellotte Joel MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Wang Kelly MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Abdulla Amer MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Bunnell Mitchell DO 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Do Huy MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Fujikawa Kelly MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Joo Esther MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Kahlon Jason MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Kuo Michael MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Lau Bryan MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Lin Emily MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Lo Jessica MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Mann Sarah MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Mayeda Donna MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Nguyen Thuc-Quyen MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Pham Long MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Sikavi Cameron MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Szalktowski Jesse MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Awar Lena M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Cheng Andrew M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Chinchilla Dinora M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Da Costa Daniel M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hean Sindalana M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hean Sindalisa M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Hua Duong M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Megowan Nichelle M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Patel Nilay M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Pham Charles M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Pyo Augustine M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Rheem Justin M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Tao Li M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Velazquez Ignacio M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Wu Daniel M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Yang Theresa M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Yeh Victoria M.D. 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine-Chief Fakhreddine Ali M.D. 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine-Chief Garcia Michael M.D. 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine-Chief Yerevanian Armen M.D. 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Internal Medicine ACGME Patel Orellana Marizabel M.D. Off Cycle Graduate 9/26/2016

      DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY

      Kenneth A. Narahara, M.D., Acting Chief
      Matthew J. Budoff, M.D., Fellowship Program Director
      Quang T. Bui, M.D., Faculty
      Jina Chung, M.D., Faculty
      J. Michael Criley, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      William J. French, M.D., Director, Cardiac Cath Lab, Director, Anticoagulation Clinic
      Marc Girsky, M.D. Faculty
      Ivan Ho, M.D., Faculty
      Charles McKay, M.D., Faculty
      Ronald Oudiz, M.D., Faculty
      Priya Pillutla, M.D., Faculty
      Sion Roy, M.D., Faculty
      Sonia Shah, M.D., Faculty
      Joseph Thomas, M.D., Faculty
      Andrew Zaheh, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Cardiology ACGME Belgrave Kevin MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Harrell Jeffrey MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Hom Christopher MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Iwaz James MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Chand Robin MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Hanna Joseph MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Shodhan Shivani MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Tadwalkar Rigved MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Yu Zoe MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Cespedes Albert Jr. MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Dang Thi MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Lee Danny MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Paikal Michael MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Cardiology ACGME Trinh Tri MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF ELECTROPHYSIOLOGY

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Electrophysiology Cardiology ACGME Kadakia Hemal MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Electrophysiology Cardiology ACGME Messenger Bradley MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF INTERVENTIONAL CARDIOLOGY

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINNG

      Interventional Cardiology ACGME George Lin MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Interventional Cardiology ACGME Greenman Christopher MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF DERMATOLOGY

      Meling yuen, M.D., Interim Program Director
      Delphine Lee, M.D., Chief

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Dermatology ACGME Kabir Yasmeen MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Dermatology ACGME Kang Alison MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Dermatology ACGME Sandhu Sophia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Dermatology ACGME Castillo Jason MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Dermatology ACGME Patel Mayha DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF ENDOCRINOLOGY, METABOLISM & NUTRITION

      Ronald S. Swerdloff, M.D., Chief; Program Director, NIH Training Grant Endocrinology Fellowship Program
      Eric P. Brass, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
      Andrew G. Gianoukakis, M.D., Program Director, Endocrinology Fellowship Training Program
      Eli Ipp, M.D., Associate Chief; Head, Diabetes Section; Director, Diabetes Clinic
      Peter Liu, MBBS, M.D., Endocrinology, Metabolism & Nutrition
      YanHe Lue, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
      Youngju Pak, Ph.D., Biostatistician
      Christina Wang, M.D., Associate Director, UCLA Clinical and Translational Science Institute (CTSI)at LA BioMed/Harbor-UCLA

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Endocrinology-Clinical ACGME Yin Ngwe MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology-Clinical ACGME Yuen Fiona MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology-Clinical COH ACGME Mojazi Amiri Hoda MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology-Clinical COH ACGME Tan Eng MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology-Clinical COH ACGME Hyon Maximiliano DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology ACGME Childress Kristin MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology ACGME Zhang Wenyi MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Endocrinology ACGME Wu Calvin MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      Academic Fellow=3yr training program; Clinical Fellow=2yr training program

      DIVISION OF GASTROENTEROLOGY

      Viktor Eysselein, M.D., Chief, Fellowship Program Director
      Disaya Chavalitdhamrong, M.D., Faculty (Pending Start Date)
      M. Wayne Fleischman, MD, Faculty
      Sofiya Reicher, MD, Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Gastroenterology Non-ACGME Haq Tahmina MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Gastroenterology Non-ACGME Shue Daniel MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Gastroenterology-UCLA Non-ACGME Eshtiaghpour Daniel MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF GENERAL INTERNAL MEDICINE

      Katherine Ward, M.D., Chief, Director Geriatric Medicine
      Christopher Brown, MD, Faculty
      Elizabeth Goodman, MD, Faculty
      Darrell W. Harrington, M.D., Faculty
      Michael Ghods, MD, Faculty
      Susan Hsieh, M.D., Urgent Care Director
      Carmen Mendez, M.D., Faculty
      Mark Munekata, M.D., M.P.H., Urgent Care Director
      Samuel Nam, MD, Faculty
      Paul A. Richardson, M.D., Faculty
      Jaclyn Spiegel, MD, Faculty
      John Tayek, M.D., Faculty
      Janine R.E. Vintch, M.D., Faculty
      Amy T. Wang, MD, Faculty
      Mark Woods, M.D., Director, Afterhours Urgent Care
      Shirley Wu, M.D., Geriatric Medicine, Faculty
      David Yuchno, MD, Faculty

      DIVISION OF HIV SERVICES

      Eric Daar, M.D., Chief
      Gildon N. Beall, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      Katya Corado, M.D., Faculty
      Mallory Witt, M.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE

      Scott G. Filler, M.D., Chief & Fellowship Program Director
      John E. Edwards, Jr., M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      Arnold S. Bayer, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      Samantha Eells, MPH
      Ashraf Ibrahim, Ph.D.
      Lin Lin, Ph.D.
      James A. McKinnell, MD, Faculty
      Loren G. Miller, M.D., M.P.H., Faculty
      Nagendra Mishra, Ph.D.
      Yan Qiong Xiong, Ph.D.
      Michael R. Yeaman, Ph.D., Faculty,

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Infectious Diseases ACGME De Keyser Roberta MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Infectious Diseases ACGME Kuvhenguhwa Maita MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Infectious Diseases ACGME Persichino Jon DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Infectious Diseases ACGME Oft Jillian MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF MOLECULAR MEDICINE

      Michael R. Yeaman, Ph.D., Chief
      Lou Lu, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
      Alan J. Waring, Ph.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF MEDICAL ONCOLOGY/HEMATOLOGY

      Rowan T. Chlebowski, M.D., Ph.D., Chief
      Maria Dungo, M.D., Faculty, Program Director
      Alev Brown, M.D., Faculty
      Kouichi R. Tanaka, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      James Yeh, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Heme-Onc Clinical ACGME Tomassetti Sarah MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc Clinical ACGME Yan Jessica MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Darrah Justin MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Lee Jennifer MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Cho May MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Imoto Eric DO 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Kim Phyllis MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Pan Kathy MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc ACGME Pham Anh MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc Research ACGME Amanam Idoroenyi MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc Research ACGME Gupta Rohan DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc/Research ACGME Cao Yu MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Heme-Onc/Research ACGME Gong Jun MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF NEPHROLOGY AND HYPERTENSION

      Sharon G. Adler, M.D., Chief; Director, Ambulatory Nephrology Clinic, Fellowship Program Director
      Lilly Barba, M.D., Medical Director, Renal Transplant Program
      Tiane Dai, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty
      Ramanath Dukkipati, M.D., Faculty
      Raimund Hirschberg, M.D., Director, Inpatient Dialysis, Associate Director for Research
      Joel D. Kopple, M.D., Faculty
      Anuja Shah, M.D., Faculty
      Jenny Shen, MD, Faculty
      Li-Li Tong, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Nephrology ACGME De Leon Joseph MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Nephrology ACGME Kandavar Ramprasad MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Nephrology ACGME Kommana Sandhya MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Nephrology ACGME Mapara Hashim MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Nephrology ACGME Pongrattanaman Chonlada MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Nephrology ACGME Avelar Taurino MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Advanced Nephrology
      (Academic/Research) Non-ACGME Miyata-Noshiro Kana MD 0 8/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF RESPIRATORY & CRITICAL CARE PHYSIOLOGY & MEDICINE

      Kathy E. Sietsema, M.D., Chief, Director, Chest Clinic, Fellowship Program Director
      Richard Casaburi, Ph.D., M.D., Faculty
      Dong Chang, M.D., Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine; Director, MICU
      James E. Hansen, M.D., Emeritus Faculty
      David Hsia, MD, Faculty
      Charles Lanks, MD, Faculty
      Gregory Mason, M.D., Director, Respiratory Services
      Janos Porszasz, MD, PhD, Faculty
      Harry Rossiter, PhD, Faculty
      William Stringer, M.D., Faculty
      Darryl Y. Sue, M.D., Faculty
      Karlman Wasserman, Ph.D., M.D., Emeritus Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Can Argun MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Correa Vanessa MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Fu Jennifer MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Kierstead Peter MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Popper Steven MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Shahangian Sharareh MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Soriano Nathaniel MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Respiratory & Critical Care Physiology & Medicine ACGME Zopey Radhika MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF RHEUMATOLOGY

      George Karpouzas, M.D., Chief
      Benedict Chou, MD, Faculty
      Gopika D. Miller, MD, Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Rheumatology Non-ACGME Tiong Benedict MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17




    DEPARTMENT OF NEUROLOGY

    FACULTY

    Mark J. Morrow, M.D., Chair and Director, Residency Training Program
    Margaret Adler, M.D., Physician Specialist, Neuromuscular Lab Director
    David Naylor, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Neurophysiology Residency Training Program
    Thomas L. Anderson, M.D., Professor Emeritus Clinical Neurophysiology
    Natalie Diaz, M.D., Physician Specialist
    Mark Goldberg, M.D., Ph.D., Professor Emeritus
    Hugh McIntyre, M.D., PhD. Professor Emeritus
    Aaron McMurtray, M.D., Physician Specialist
    Bijal Mehta, M.D., Associate Director, Residency Training Program

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Neurology ACGME Cimino Marcus MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Neurology ACGME Kelsey John MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Neurology ACGME Nnodim Stephen MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Neurology ACGME Pang Haoming MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Neurology ACGME Abukhalil Fawzi MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Sasannejad Cina MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Trikamji Bhavesh MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Zhou Philip DO 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Hendizadeh Moshe-Samuel MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Joshi Dhrupad DO 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Soo Sylvia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Mayor Basto Fernando MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Neurology ACGME Waheed Mark DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF CHILD NEUROLOGY

      FACULTY

      Agnes Chen, M.D., Director, Training Program

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Child Neurology ACGME Villanueva Farah DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF NEUROPHYSIOLOGY

      David Naylor, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Neurophysiology Residency Training Program

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Neurophysiology ACGME Shah Akash MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17




    DEPARTMENT OF OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

    FACULTY

    Erin Saleeby M.D.,Interim Chair
    Omid Khorram, M.D., Ph.D., Chief, Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility; REI/Gynecology
    Lance H. Betson, D.O., Urogynecology/Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery, General Gynecology and Women's Health, Residency Program Director
    Joy Brotherton, M.D., Gynecology
    Karina Celaya, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Mina Desai, Ph.D., Perinatology
    Ramy Eskander, M.D., General Gynecology and Women's Health
    Samuel Im, M.D., Chief, Gynecologic Oncology; Gynecology
    Sheng-Xing Ma, M.D., Ph.D., Perinatology
    Reza Mohajer, M.D., General Gynecology and Women's Health
    Albert F. Parlow, Ph.D., Director, Pituitary Hormone Center
    Michael G. Ross, M.D., M.P.H., Program Director of Maternal-Fetal Medicine Fellowship Training Program
    Hindi Stohl, M.D., Obstetrics/Maternal Fetal Medicine
    John Torday, Ph.D., Perinatology
    Tajnoos Yazdany, M.D., Urogynecoloy/Gynecology, Pelvic Reconstructive Surgery
    Sudi Moein, M.D., Relief Physician, General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Nuriya Robinson, M.D., Relief Physician, General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Megan Economidis, M.D., Obstetrics/Maternal-Fetal Medicine
    Griselda Gutierrez, M.D., General Gynecology/Women’s Health
    Christina Truong, M.D., Urogynecology/Gynecology

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    OB/GYN ACGME Alvarez Soto Pedro MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Barrios Erica MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Hatlen Sara MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Maturana Minha MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Olivieri Paula MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Amble Catherine MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Ghayouri Sara MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Medina Wendy MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Tilles Candice MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Woodley Jamie DO 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Di Julio Mia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Fang Stacy MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Kim Angela MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Landgren Mills Benedict MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Yuan Valerie MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Danny Younes MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Geer Rebecca MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Hom Patricia MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Klekman Jaclyn MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    OB/GYN ACGME Kumuda Rao MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

    DIVISION OF GYNECOLOGY

    Griselda Gutierrez, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Joy Brotherton, M.D., Gynecology
    Karina Celaya, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Ramy Eskander, M.D., General Gynecology and Women's Health
    Reza Mohajer, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Erin Saleeby, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health
    Nuriya Robinson, M.D., General Gynecology and Women’s Health




    DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY

    FACULTY

    Louis M. Kwong, M.D., Chair; Director, Residency Training Program; Chief, Orthopaedic Arthritis Clinic; Chief, Orthopaedic Clinics
    Daniel M. Zinar, M.D., Chairman Emeritus; Chief, Orthopaedic Trauma Service
    Anthony K. Ahn, M.D., Chief, Hand Service
    Arash Aminian, M.D., Assistant Chief, Foot and Ankle Service
    Stuart M. Gold, M.D., Chief, Fracture Reconstructive Service
    Thomas G. Harris, M.D., Chief, Foot and Ankle Service
    William M. Hohl, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Orthopaedic Service
    Christopher M. Hoshino, M.D., Assistant Chief, Orthopaedic Trauma Service, Director Orthopaedic Inpatient Services
    Jennifer W. Hsu, M.D., Chief, Microvascular Upper Extremity & Hand Service , Director Orthopaedic Patient Safety
    Brian Magovern, M.D., Chief, Shoulder and Elbow Service
    Soheil Najibi, M.D., Ph.D, Director, Pelvic Acetabular Trauma Service
    Kevin Rolfe, M.D., Chief, Orthopaedic Basic Science; Assistant Chief, Spine Service
    Thomas Schmalzried, M.D., Chief, Joint Replacement and Orthopaedic Research
    David Slutsky, M.D., Chief, Reconstructive Hand Service
    Clinton Soppe, M.D., Chief, Sports Medicine Service
    Gregory Yoshida, M.D., Chief, Spine Service
    Elliot Mendelsohn, M.D. Chief, General Orthopaedic Surgery Service, Director Orthopaedic Outpatient Services
    David C Lee, M.D. Foot and Ankle Surgeon

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Orthopaedic ACGME Barrett Kody MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Hughes Tyler MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Lyman Kade MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Mai Harry MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME McCoy Eric MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Arthur D'Ann MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Jansson Hayley MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Kovach Tracy MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Labrum Joseph MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Schneiderman Brian MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Kimball Jon MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Orden Michael MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Shymon Stephen MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Yang Steven MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Beck Aaron MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Cassinelli Spenser MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Luu Andrew MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Mayeda Brian MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Andrawis John MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Battenberg Andrew MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Haw Jonathan MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Orthopaedic ACGME Moss Lewis MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

    DIVISION OF FOOT & ANKLE

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Orthopaedic Foot & Ankle Fellowship Non-ACGME Srinivas Ravi MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17



    DEPARTMENT OF PATHOLOGY

    FACULTY

    Rachel Finck, M.D., Interim Chair and Laboratory Director, Head Transfusion Medicine and Diagnostic Immunology; Associate Director, Residency Training Program
    Luciano Barajas, M.D., Head, Pediatric Pathology, Uropathology, and Endocrine Pathology
    Marcia E. Cornford, M.D., Ph.D., Head, Neuropathology and Autopsy Services
    Samuel W. French, M.D. Chief, Anatomic Pathology; Director, Residency Training Program
    Paul Fu, Ph.D., Director, Clinical Biochemistry, Toxicology, and POCT Service
    Thomas Hirose, M.D., Transfusion Medicine and Diagnostic Immunology
    Ping Ji, M.D., Surgical Pathology
    Laron McPhaul, M.D., Head, OB/GYN Pathology
    Shi-Kaung Peng, M.D., Ph.D. Head, Dermatopathology and Cardiovascular pathology; Director Surgical Pathology
    Xin Qing, M.D., Ph.D., Head, Hematopathology
    Nora C.J. Sun, M.D., Hematopathology
    Rose Venegas, M.D., Head, Cytopathology; Head, Breast Pathology
    Robert N. Yoshimori, Ph.D., Head, Microbiology

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Pathology ACGME Byers Joshua M.D. 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pathology ACGME Gudiwada Sai M.D. 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pathology ACGME Madrid Elinora MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pathology ACGME Masouminia Maryam M.D. 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pathology ACGME Gertz Henning M.D. 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Ghani Hassan M.D. 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Matthews Michele M.D. 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Nguyen Luan M.D. 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Chaudhry Irfan MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Kurtz Justin MD 3 11/20/16-11/19/17
    Pathology ACGME Mendoza Alejandro MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Ebaee Anoosheh MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Nguyen Elise MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology ACGME Peng Yue MD,PhD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pathology-Fellowship Non-ACGME Kotchkoski William M.D. 2 9/1/16-8/31/16
    Pathology-Fellowship Non-ACGME Curry Chelsea DO 5 7/11/16-6/30/17



    DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS

    FACULTY

    Lynne M. Smith, M.D., Interim Chair
    David E. Atkinson, M.D., Cardiology
    Jagmohan Batra, M.D., Infectious Disease
    Michael Bolaris, M.D., Infectious Disease
    Carol D. Berkowitz, M.D., Chief, General Pediatrics
    Rie Sakai-Bizmark, M.D., Ph.D., General Pediatrics
    Laszlo G. Boros, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
    Kelly Callahan, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Gangadarshni Chandramohan, M.D., Chief, Nephrology
    Roxanne Chang, M.D., Hospital Medicine
    Ruey-Kang Chang, M.D., Chief, Cardiology
    Agnes Chen, M.D., Chief Neurology
    Yii-Der Ida Chen, Ph.D., Genomics Outcomes
    Tsui-fen Chou, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
    Soina Dargan, M.D., Neonatology
    Daniel DeUgarte, M.D., Pediatric Surgery
    Michael Diament, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Radiology
    Patricia Dickson, M.D.,Chief, Medical Genetics
    Darci Evans, D.O., Hospital Medicine and Pediatric Critical Care Medicine
    Eric Fein, M.D., Hospital Medicine
    Alex Feifer, M.D., General Pedaitrics
    Paul Fu, M.D., MPH, Chief, Hospital Medicine
    George Gershman, M.D., Ph.D., Chief, Gastroenterology
    Georgia Goldfarb, M.D., General Medicine and General Pediatrics
    John Graham Jr., M.D., Genetics
    Charles S. Grob, M.D., Chief, Child Psychiatry
    Xiuqing Guo, Ph,D,. Genomics Outcomes
    Geeta Grover, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Kenneth R. Huff, M.D., Neurology
    Michelina Iacovino, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
    Basil O. Ibe, Ph.D., Neonatology
    Melissa Jimenez, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Adam Jonas, M.D., Medical Genetics
    Tom Kallay, M.D., Critical Care Medicine
    Clare Kasper, M.D., Pediatric Ward Director
    Margaret A. Keller, M.D., Infectious Diseases
    Jamie Ko, M.D., Hospital Medicine
    Daniel Lamb, M.D., Hospital Medicine
    Joseph Lasky, M.D., Chief, Hematology/Oncology
    Steven L. Lee, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Surgery
    W.N. Paul Lee, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
    Xiaohui Li, Ph.D., Genomics Outcomes
    Henry J. Lin, M.D., Medical Genetics
    Yang Lu, Ph.D., General Pediatrics
    Lauren Maltby, Ph.D., General Pediatrics
    Catherine Mao, M.D., Endocrinology/Metabolism
    Deborah McCurdy, M.D., Rheumatology
    Richard B. Mink, M.D., MACM, Chief, Critical Care Medicine, Fellowship Program Director
    Julie E. Noble, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Patricia Padlipsky, M.D., Pediatrics Emergency Medicine
    Eduard Panosyan, M.D., Hematology/Oncology
    Lynda Polgreen, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief, Ophthalmology
    Bonnie Rachman, M.D., Critical Care Medicine
    Nasser Redjal, M.D., Allergy/Immunology
    Virender Rehan, M.D., Chief, Program Director, Neonatology
    Jerome I. Rotter, M.D., Chief, Genomics Outcomes
    Katty Sahakian, M.D., Hospital Medicine
    Lance Sieger, M.D., Hematology/Oncology
    Monica Sifuentes, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Rashmi Shetgiri, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Charles Song, M.D., Chief Allergy/Immunology
    Rebecca Stockton, Ph.D., Medical Genetics
    Kent Taylor, Ph.D., Genomics Outcome
    Niloufar Tehrani, M.D., General Pediatrics
    Alan Tomines, M.D., General Pediatrics
    John S. Torday, Ph.D., Neonatology
    Jennifer Yee, M.D., Chief, Endocrinology/Metabolism
    Sylvia Yeh, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program; Infectious Diseases
    Kelly Young, M.D., Pediatrics Emergency Medicine
    Susy Yusung, M.D; Gastroenterology
    Kenneth M. Zangwill, M.D., Chief, Infectious Diseases

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Pediatrics ACGME Chow Tiffany MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Ferber Christopher MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Harandi Shaheen MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Hernandez Francesca MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Moreno Candice MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Nguyen Michael DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Nielsen Katherine MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Wadhwa Nisha MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Zhou Michelle MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics-Prelim (Child Neuro) ACGME Huff Hanalise MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Corral Ismael MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Foster Monika MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Goodrich John MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Gulko Brian MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Manne Vijay MD 2 9/1/16-8/31/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Miranda Melodie MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Moss Tanesha MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Palma Melinda MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Shaban Alaa MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Snider Samantha MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Yu Daniel MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Baghaee Anita MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Chen Diana MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Fernando Nathalie MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Ha Stephanie MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Kwan Isabel MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Lehoang Jennifer MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Morales Sonia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Navarro Alejandra MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Shah Ankur MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Pediatrics ACGME Postigo Dellma MD Off Cycle Graduate 7/13/2016
    Pediatrics ACGME Yong Terwa MD Off Cycle Graduate 9/1/2016
    Pediatrics-Chief ACGME Kurihara Chie MD SOR 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF ALLERGY/IMMUNOLOGY

      Charles H. Song, M.D., Chief
      Nasser Redjal, M.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF CARDIOLOGY

      Ruey-Kang Chang, M.D., Chief
      David E. Atkinson, M.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE

      Richard B. Mink, M.D., MACM, Chief, Director, Fellowship Program
      Darci Evans, D.O., Faculty
      Tom Kallay, M.D., Faculty
      Bonnie R. Rachman, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Ewing Linette DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME McMenaman Kathryn DO 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Vargas Jason MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Nawaratne Upulie MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Trent Elizabeth MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Benaka Hebbar Vaishali MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Gonzalez Liza MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Pediatric Critical Care/Pediatrics ACGME Bruno Diana MD Off Cycle Graduate 9/30/2016

      DIVISION OF PEDIATRIC ENDOCRINOLOGY/METABOLISM

      Wai-Nang (Paul) Lee, M.D., Director, Division of Pediatric Endocrinology Fellowship Training
      Catherine Mao, M.D., Faculty
      Lynda Polgreen, M.D., Faculty
      Jennifer Yee, M.D., Chief, Division of Pediatric Endocrinology/Metabolism
      Laszlo G. Boros, M.D., Research Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Pediatric Endocrinology ACGME King Emily MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF GENERAL PEDIATRICS- HUB FOSTER CARE/CHILD ABUSE

      Carol D. Berkowitz, M.D., Chief, Director, Fellowship Program
      Rie Sakai Bizmark, M.D., Faculty
      Kelly Callahan, M.D., Faculty
      Anatasia (Alex) Fiefer, MD, Faculty
      Melissa Jimenez, M.D., General Pediatrics
      Lauren Maltby, Ph.D., Faculty
      Julie E. Noble, M.D., Faculty
      Patricia Padlipsky, M.D., Faculty
      Nasser Redjal, M.D., Faculty
      Rashmi Shetgiri, M.D., Faculty
      Monica Sifuentes, M.D., Faculty
      Niloufar Tehrani, M.D., Faculty
      Alan Tomines, M.D., Faculty
      Kelly Young, M.D., Faculty
      Yang Lu, Ph.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF HEMATOLOGY/ONCOLOGY

      Joseph Lasky, M.D., Chief
      Lance Sieger, M.D., Faculty
      Eduard Panosyan, M.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF HOSPITAL MEDICINE

      Paul C. Fu, Jr., M.D., M.P.H., Chief, Hospital Medicine
      Roxanne Chang, M.D. Faculty
      Darci Evans, D.O. Faculty
      Eric Fein, M.D., Faculty
      Clare Kasper, M.D., Faculty
      Jamie Ko, M.D., Faculty
      Daniel Lamb, M.D., Faculty
      Katty Sahakian, M.D. Faculty

      DIVISION OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES

      Kenneth M. Zangwill, M.D., Chief, Program Director
      Brad Ackerson, M.D., Volunteer Faculty
      Jagmohan Batra, M.D., Faculty
      Michael Bolaris, M.D., Faculty
      Victor Wong, M.D., Volunteer Faculty
      Sylvia Yeh, M.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      PEDS-ID ACGME Dasgupta Shom MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      PEDS-ID ACGME Nguyen Diana DO Off Cycle Graduate 7/26/2016

      DIVISION OF MEDICAL GENETICS

      Patricia Dickson, M.D., Chief
      Tsiu-fen Chou, Ph.D., Faculty
      John Graham Jr., M.D., Faculty
      Michaelina Iacovino, Ph.D., Faculty
      Henry Lin, M.D., Faculty
      Adam J. Jonas, M.D., Faculty
      Rebecca Stockton, Ph.D., Faculty
      Frans Walther, M.D., Ph.D., Faculty

      DIVISION OF NEONATOLOGY

      Virender Rehan, M.D., Chief, Director, Fellowship Program
      Soina Dargan, M.D., Faculty
      Lynne M. Smith, M.D., Faculty
      Basil O. Ibe, Ph.D., Faculty
      Jie Liu, Ph.D, Faculty
      John S. Torday, Ph.D., Faculty
      Ming Gong Ph.D. Faculty
      Reiko Sakurai, Ph.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Ansari Aamir MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Singh Himanshu MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Sreekantha Sreevidya MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Chu Elaine DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Hwang Jung DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Lee Cindy MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Mehra Muneesh MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Neonatal-Perinatal ACGME Gurung Kamal MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF NEPHROLOGY

      Gangadarshni Chandramohan, M.D., Chief

      DIVISION OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

      Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief

      DIVISION OF RADIOLOGY

      Michael Diament, M.D., Chief



    DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY

    FACULTY

    Ira Lesser, M.D., Chair
    Lisa Bolden, Ph.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Karl Burgoyne, M.D., Director, Adult Psychiatry Residency Training Program
    Andrea Caldwell, M.D., Psychiatry Emergency Services
    Samson Cho, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Bowen Chung, M.D., M.S.H.S., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
    Julia Chung, M.D., Director, Consultation & Liaison Services
    Nadia Del-Pan, M.D., Psychiatric Emergency Service
    Armen Djenderedjian, M.D., Psychiatric Emergency Service
    Deborah Flores, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Benjamin Furst, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Juliana Gomez-Makhinson, M.D., Adult Outpatient Service
    Charles Grob, M.D., Chief, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
    Bernadette Grosjean, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Stephen Jacobson, Ph.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Patrick Kelly, M.D., Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
    Michael Makhinson, M.D., Ph.D., Adult Inpatient Services
    Lynn McFarr, Ph.D., Adult Outpatient Services,
    Carla Mandili, M.D., Wellness Center
    Kathleen McKenna, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
    Donna Mendelson, M.D., HIV Mental Health Services
    Warren Procci, M.D., Psychotherapy Program
    David Rad, M.D., Adult Inpatient Services
    Mary Read, M.D., Adult Outpatient Services
    Astrid Reina, Ph.D., HIV Mental Health Services, Interim Director, Psychology Division
    Dorit Saberi, Ph.D, AMI/ABLE Program, Interim Training Director, Psychology Division
    Samuel Sessions, M.D., J.D., Adult Inpatient Services
    David Stone, M.D. Director, Psychiatric Emergency Services
    Guochuan Emil Tsai, M.D., Ph.D., AMI/ABLE Program
    John Tsuang, M.D., Director, Dual Diagnosis Program
    Matthew Wright, Ph.D., Psychology Division, Director, Neuropsychology
    Lynn Yen, M.D., AMI/ABLE Program/Psychiatric Emergency Service
    Weiguo Zhu, M.D., Ph.D., Consultation and Liaison Service

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Psychiatry-UCLA ACGME Ather Ferdows MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Aguilera-Nunez Maria MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Boudzinskaia Maia MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Cheng-Valdez Dana MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Soh Hendrick MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Stephens Dustin MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Tang Vivian MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Vasquez Roxanne MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Ackerman Emily MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Castaneda Christopher MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Chong Nubia MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Montgomery Torri MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Nguyen Alexander MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Reykjalin Erik MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Shurte Mallory MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Ahmad Rizwan MD 3 2/5/17-2/4/18
    Psychiatry ACGME Berry Benjamin MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Bridges Amber MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Dhamecha Aadhar MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Guo Sharon MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Heidari Shafagh (Nanaz) MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Perez Alejandro MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Flatow Joshua MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Fonsworth Peolia MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Kornbau Andrea MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Partamian Sandra MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Thomas Mottsin MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Tompkins Joshua MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Psychiatry ACGME Yeh Christopher MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF CHILD PSYCHIATRY

      Kathleen McKenna, M.D., Director, Residency Training Program
      Charles Grob, M.D., Chief
      Bowen Chung, M.D., M.S.H.S., Faculty
      Patrick Kelly, M.D., Faculty
      Janine Shelby, Ph.D., Faculty

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Child Psychiatry ACGME Adackapara Nyssa MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Marroquin Diaz Victoria MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Chan Stephanie MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Daly John MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME El-menshawi Yosra DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Ho Duong DO 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Matsunaga Brent MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Child Psychiatry ACGME Tawa Michelle MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17



    DEPARTMENT OF RADIOLOGY

    FACULTY

    Samson Munn, M.D., Chair
    David Barank, M.D., Nuclear Medicine; Interventional Radiology
    Patrick Choi, M.D., Body Imaging
    Michael Diament, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Radiology
    Gregory Eckel, M.D., Body Imaging; Breast Imaging & Intervention; Director, Hospital CT
    Hans Fischer, M.D., Body Imaging; Chief, GI Imaging
    Babak Kalantari, Breast Imaging, Body Imaging
    Iraj Khalkhali, M.D., Chief, Breast Imaging; Outpatient Radiology
    Michelle Kim, M.D., Body Imaging
    Paul Koscheski, M.D., Body Imaging
    Anton Mlikotic, M.D., Chief and Fellowship Director, Neuroradiology; Internventional Radiology; PACS Administrator
    Jeffrey Phillips, M.D., Associate Chair; Chief, Body Imaging and Cardiovascular Imaging; Director, Imaging Center
    Richard Renslo, M.D., Chief, Ultrasound
    Alya Sheikh, M.D., Body Imaging; Chief, Pulmonary Imaging
    John Shim, M.D., Director of Residency Program; Director of Nuclear Medicine
    Tad Tanoura, M.D., Chief and Fellowship Director, Interventional Radiology; Neuroradiology
    Rajeev Varma, M.D., Chief, Musculoskeletal Imaging
    Irwin Walot, M.D., Neuroradiology; Interventional Radiology
    Arthur Zimmerman, M.D., Chief, Radiation Oncology

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Radiology ACGME Abad-Santos Matthew MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Black Baron MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Farukhi Mohammed MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Liu Yong (Philip) MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Lubomirsky Bryan MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Maldonado Ramirez Sean MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Chen Huijia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Foote Dingle MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME La Pointe Michael MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Launier Kristen MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Lee Dane MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Stanford Steve MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Allgood Evan MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Bryant Gregory MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Figueroa Nicholas MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Flory Marta MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Huynh Virginia MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Liu Syrone MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Davalos Eric MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Hayashi Hisami MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Nashed Mark MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Paris Elias MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Reddy H Sapna MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Radiology ACGME Yu Samuel MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17




    DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY

    FACULTY

    Christian de Virgilio, MD, Chair
    Morris J. Asch, M.D., Pediatric Surgery
    Asghar Askari, M.D., Urology
    James Ausman, M.D., Neurosurgery
    Jeremy Blumberg, M.D., Chief, Urology
    Frederic S. Bongard, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery
    J. Brian Boyd, M.D., Chief, Plastic Surgery
    Scott Bricker, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery
    Nestor Cadavid, Ph.D., Urology
    Colonya C. Calhoun, DDS, PhD, Chief, Oral Maxillofacial Surgery
    Yvonne Carter, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery
    Katheryn Chen, M.D., General Surgery
    Daniel De Ugarte, M.D., Pediatric Surgery
    Christian de Virgilio, M.D., , Vascular Surgery,
    Christine E. Dauphine, M.D., General Surgery
    Molly Deane, M.D. Trauma & General Surgery
    Puneet Dhawan, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery
    Carlos E. Donayre, M.D., Vascular Surgery, Director Vascular Surgery Fellowship Program
    Duc Duong, M.D., Neurosurgery
    Mytien Goldberg, M.D., Plastic Surgery
    Kiran Gollapudi, M.D., Urology
    Quinton S. Gopen, M.D., Head & Neck Surgery
    Joachim W. Granzow, M.D., Plastic Surgery
    Danielle Hari, M.D., Chief, Surgical Oncology; General Surgery
    Richard H. Hoft, M.D., Ophthalmology
    Lynette Jackson, D.D.S., Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
    Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief, Ophthalmology
    Dennis Kim, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery
    Michael Kapamajian, M.D., Ophthalmology
    Monica Khitri, M.D., Ophthalmology
    Stanley R. Klein, M.D., General Surgery
    Matthew Koopmann, M.D., Vascular Surgery
    Ravin Kumar, M.D., General Surgery
    Steven L. Lee, M.D., Chief, Pediatric Surgery
    Duncan Q. McBride, M.D., Chief, Neurosurgery
    Colin McCannel, M.D., Ophthalmology
    Ashkan Moazzez, M.D., General Surgery
    Angela L. Neville, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery, Director, General Surgery Residency Program
    Bassam O. Omari, M.D., Chief, Cardiothoracic Surgery
    Junko Ozao-Choy, M.D., General Surgery
    Beverley A. Petrie, M.D., Associate Chair, General Surgery
    David L. Plurad, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery; Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Program
    Brant A. Putnam, M.D., Chief, Trauma Surgery
    Eddie Ramirez, M.D., Head and Neck Surgery
    Timothy Ryan, M.D., Vascular Surgery
    Babak Shafa, M.D., Neurosurgery
    George Singer, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery
    Jennifer Singer, M.D., Urology
    Jennifer Smith, M.D., Trauma & General Surgery
    Portia Turner, D.D.S., Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
    Gregory Urfrig, D.M.D., Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
    Jettie Uyanne, D.D.S., Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery
    Timothy L. Van Natta, M.D., Cardiothoracic Surgery
    Alisha West, M.D., Head & Neck Surgery
    Rodney A. White, M.D., Chief, Vascular Surgery
    Issac Yang, M.D., Neurosurgery

    POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Alipour Hamid MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Ghuman Apar DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Guevara Jack DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Kwon Ohwook MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Lee Diana MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Mashayekhi Kiarash MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Nguyen David DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Nguyen Van MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Rogers Micah DO 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Williams Vonetta MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Yang Jeffrey MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Zheng Sam MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Jaber Camaleigh MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Kapadia Sonam MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Michel-Ruddy John MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Sareh Sohail MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Shellito Adam MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery ACGME Sirody Joseph MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Sugiyama Akihiro MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery- Prelim ACGME Tamrazian Eric MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Angelo Jillian MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Beckord Brian MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Maciel James MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME McClintock Natalie MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Park Hayoung MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Shover Andrew MD 2 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Ayabe Reed MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Dubina Emily MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Howell Erin MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Lalchandani Priti MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Satyananda Vikas MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Tom Cynthia MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Williams Jon MD 3 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery-Research ACGME Ashman Zane MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery-Research ACGME Gray Kelsey MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery-Research ACGME Korn Abraham MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery-Research ACGME Spence (Driggers) Lara MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery-Research ACGME Won Roy MD 4 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Callahan Devon MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Mock Kyle MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Parrish Aaron MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Pham Xuan-Binh MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Schwed Alexander MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Williams Jennifer MD 5 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Keeley Jessica MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Kim Jerry MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME MacLaughlin Brian MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Nemceff Dennis MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
    Surgery ACGME Yan Huan MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF CARDIOTHORACIC SURGERY

      Bassam O. Omari, M.D., Chief
      Yvonne Carter, M.D.
      Puneet Dhawan, M.D.

      DIVISION OF GENERAL SURGERY

      Danielle Hari, M.D.
      Katheryn Chen, M.D.
      Stanley R. Klein, M.D.
      Ravin Kumar, M.D.
      Ashkan Moazzez, M.D.
      Beverley A. Petrie, M.D.
      Christine E. Dauphine, M.D.
      Junko Ozao-Choy, M.D.

      DIVISION OF NEUROSURGERY

      Duncan Q. McBride, M.D., Chief
      James Ausman, M.D.
      Duc Duong, M.D.
      Babak Shafa, M.D.
      Issac Yang, M.D.

      DIVISION OF OPHTHALMOLOGY

      Pradeep Prasad, M.D., Chief
      Richard H. Hoft, M.D. Asst. Chief
      Colin McCannel, M.D.
      Michael Kapamajian, M.D.
      Monica Khitri, M.D.

      DIVISION OF ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY

      Colonya C. Calhoun, DDS, PhD, Division Chief & OMFS Program Director
      Jettie Uyanne, D.D.S., Assistant Chief
      James Habashy, D.D.S., Attending Staff
      Julian Wilson, D.D.S., Attending Staff
      Husam Elias, D.D.S., Attending Staff

      POSTGRADUATE DENTAL TRAINEES YEAR OF TRAINING

      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Issakharian Michael DDS Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Keuroghlian Armand DDS Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Barrow Brittney DMD D1 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Verratti Francesca DDS D1 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Suarez Francisco DDS D2 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Williams Nathaniel DDS D2 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Brown Kenneth DDS D3 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery CODA Koh Jessica DDS D3 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF GENERAL DENTISTRY

      Lynnette Jackson, D.D.S., M.S., Program Director
      Ryan Grier, D.D.S., Assistant Program Director, GPR
      Portia Turner, D.D.S., Attending Staff

      POSTGRADUATE DENTAL TRAINEES YEAR OF TRAINING

      General Practice of Dentistry CODA Clinton Pricilla DDS Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17
      General Practice of Dentistry CODA Ninan Kirstie DDS Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17
      General Practice of Dentistry CODA Shah Anjalee DMD Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17
      General Practice of Dentistry CODA Ustarez Andrea DDS Dental Intern 6/24/16-6/23/17

      DIVISION OF HEAD & NECK SURGERY/OTOLARYNGOLOGY

      Quinton S. Gopen, M.D., Chief
      Eddie Ramirez, M.D.
      Alisha West, M.D.

      DIVISION OF PEDIATRIC SURGERY

      Steven Lee, M.D., Chief
      Morris Asch, M.D.
      Daniel De Ugarte, M.D.

      DIVISION OF PLASTIC SURGERY

      J. Brian Boyd, M.D., Chief
      Joachim W. Granzow, M.D.

      DIVISION OF TRAUMA & CRITICAL CARE

      Brant A. Putnam, M.D., Chief
      Frederic S. Bongard, M.D.
      Milly Deane, M.D.
      Dennis Kim, M.D.
      Angela L. Neville, M.D., Director, General Surgery Residency Program
      David Plurad, M.D., Director, Surgical Critical Care Fellowship Program
      George Singer, M.D.
      Jennifer Smith, M.D.

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Surgical Critical Care ACGME Coates Matthew MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Surgical Critical Care ACGME Vasak Richard MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17

      DIVISION OF UROLOGY

      Jeremy Blumberg, M.D., Chief
      Asghar Askari, M.D.
      Jennifer Singer, M.D.

      DIVISION OF VASCULAR SURGERY

      Christian de Virgilio, M.D.
      Carlos E. Donayre, M.D., Director, Vascular Surgery Fellowship Program
      Matthew Koopmann, M.D.
      Timothy Ryan, M.D.

      POSTGRADUATE PHYSICIANS YEAR OF TRAINING

      Vascular Surgery ACGME Capote Allan MD 6 7/1/16-6/30/17
      Vascular Surgery ACGME El-Sergany Amr MD 7 7/1/16-6/30/17



      THE TRANSITIONAL YEAR

      Darrell W. Harrington, MD, Program Director

      Transitional Year ACGME Djenderedjian Levon MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
      Transitional Year ACGME Mehta Neesurg MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
      Transitional Year ACGME Suresh Sandip MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17
      Transitional Year ACGME Waiwaiole Alana MD 1 6/24/16-6/23/17